Geoffrey James Slater
License number: 201100409

The de-facto visa is suitable for couples who are living together, when one of them is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

The application process consists of two parts – the sponsorship and the visa application. The Australian citizen or permanent resident acts as the sponsor.

The visa can be applied for either (on-shore) in Australia or from outside Australia (off-shore)

If you apply on-shore you will be entitled to a bridging visa which will have the same conditions as the visa you are applying for. This option is not available if you apply off-shore

To support your de-facto visa application, you must provide a variety of evidence including:

surfboards on beach

  • Documents to confirm you have been living together for at least 12 months immediately prior to application
  • Witness statements from family & friends confirming your relationship
  • Relationship statements from each of you
  • Joint financial/legal commitments
  • Evidence of sponsor's employment
  • Knowledge of each other's personal circumstances

The fees for the de facto visa are:

£ 60.00 initial registration fee
$ 7000.00 AUD government fee (£ 3900.00 approx)
£ 995.00 administration fee
(can be paid in two parts) GST (Goods and Services Tax) can apply

For further information, or to submit an enquiry regarding the de-facto visa, please complete our enquiry form below and one of our friendly team will contact you.

Enquire Online

Should you wish to proceed with an application for a De-Facto visa, we require you to register with our company. You will then be emailed an application pack including all relevant forms and a check list of requirement documents. Registration can be completed either by telephone or online.

Register Online


Contact Us

Telephone consultations by requirements

For more information or to send us a message please

Contact us